YMCA Commitment to Privacy Purpose Statement

The YMCA of Fredericton is committed to protecting personal information by following responsible information handling practices, in keeping with privacy laws.


Program Privacy Statement

The YMCA of Fredericton is committed to protecting personal information by following responsible information handling practices, in keeping with privacy laws.
We collect, use and disclose personal data in order to better meet your service needs, to ensure the safety of the people in our care, for statistical purposes, to inform you about the YMCA program or service in which you are registered and to satisfy government and regulatory obligations. You may also hear from us periodically about other YMCA programs, services and opportunities that may interest and benefit you.

 

Financial Development

The YMCA of Greater Fredericton is committed to protecting personal information by following responsible information handling practices, in keeping with privacy laws.
The information you provide with your charitable donation is used by the YMCA to assist in the proper administration and acknowledgement of your gift, to issue tax receipts, to keep you informed of our activities and other YMCA programs, services and opportunities that may interest and benefit you. We do not rent, sell or trade our donor or mailing lists.

 

Human Resources Privacy Statement

Personnel Statement As a condition of employment, all paid personnel consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information for the purpose of establishing and managing the professional employment relationship.
By accepting employment with the YMCA, employees further consent to the collection and use of your personal information for statistical purposes, to satisfy government and regulatory obligations and consent to the release of your name and address to our Financial Development Department to further YMCA’s philanthropic activities.

 

Volunteer Statement

As a condition of volunteering, all YMCA volunteers understand the YMCA will be collecting, using and disclosing my personal information for the purpose of establishing and managing a professional volunteer relationship at The YMCA.
By accepting a volunteer role, all volunteers consent to the collection and use of personal information in order to ensure the safety of YMCA participants, for statistical purposes, to inform about YMCA programs or services and consent to the release of their name and address to the YMCA’s Financial Development Department to further the YMCA’s philanthropic activities.

 

Finance Purpose Statement for Pre-Authorized Payment Forms

The Fredericton YMCA is committed to protecting personal information by following responsible information handling practices, in keeping with privacy laws.
We collect and use personal information to complete payment transactions and satisfy regulatory obligations.


Research

The YMCA of  Fredericton is committed to protecting personal information by following responsible information handling practices, in keeping with privacy laws. When you volunteer for a survey, the information we collect.

 

Your Privacy

We have chosen to honour the guidelines of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and will ensure that the collection and handling of personal information is done so based on informed consent, and will not be used for commercial gain. Personal information will be used solely for ongoing membership communication, research (e.g. member satisfaction surveys), or philanthropic purposes (e.g. fundraisers). If you object to any of these uses, please contact us immediately at 462-3000 so that we can respect your wishes.

 

Disclaimer

We encourage you to use this website and information contained herein for your personal, non-commercial use. All material found in the pages of this website is protected under the copyright laws of Canada and of other countries. Any logo, graphic or design on this website may constitute trade names, trademarks or service marks of the Fredericton YMCA. The display of these items does not imply that a licence of any kind has been granted to anyone else. Any unauthorized downloading, copying or modification of material posted on this web site may violate federal, common or civil law, trademark law and copyright law, and may result in legal action.

The Fredericton YMCA will attempt to ensure that all information contained in this website is accurate at the time of posting; however, it does not warrant the accuracy and completeness at all times thereafter. The Fredericton YMCA will not be liable for any damages in connection with this website and is not responsible for the content of any linked website or any link contained in a linked website. The Internet is not yet a fully secure medium, and therefore confidentiality and privacy cannot be ensured. The Fredericton YMCA will not be liable for any damages resulting from the transmission of confidential or personal information.